June 8-10, 2015 | Rosemont, Illinois
Donald E. Stephens Convention Center

The SUR/FIN Show Floor

Schedule at a Glance

For Conference Schedule Click Here

MONDAY
7:00AM
Registration Desk Opens
Show Bags Sponsored by KCH Engineered Systems

8:00AM – 5:30PM
Education Foundation Training
Electroplating & Surface Finishing Part 1
Aluminum Finishing

1:00PM – 2:00PM

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION

Bill Barkeley: Deaf-Blind Adventurer, Advocate & Storyteller
Complimentary to all Attendees and Exhibitors

2:00PM – 2:45PM

BLUM LECTURE

Dr. Hudson Bates, The Nickel Institute
Complimentary to all Attendees and Exhibitors

2:30PM – 5:30PM
Nadcap: Raising Your Game to the Quality of Aerospace
Complimentary to all Attendees and Exhibitors

2:45PM – 4:15PM

SUSTAINABILITY WORKSHOP

Jeff Potent, Columbia University
Complimentary to all Attendees and Exhibitors

4:30PM – 5:30PM

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION

Ma Jie, China Surface Engineering Association
Complimentary to all Attendees and Exhibitors

2:30PM – 6:00PM
Conference Session
Conference Audio/Visual Sponsored by Coventya, Inc.
1. Electronics

5:30PM – 7:00PM
Welcome Reception, Show Floor Open
Sponsored by Dynapower Company

5:45PM
NASF Awards Presentation

6:30PM – 9:30PM
NASF Government Advisory Committee Fundraiser
Sponsored by The Chicago Midwest Chapter of NASF
TUESDAY
7:00AM
Registration Desk Opens
Show Bags Sponsored by KCH Engineered Systems

8:00AM – 5:30PM
Education Foundation Training
Electroplating & Surface Finishing Part 1
Aluminum Finishing

8:30AM – 9:00AM
NASF Annual Meeting

9:00AM - 10:00AM

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION

Al McGee, John Deere
Complimentary to all Attendees and Exhibitors

10:00AM – 12:00PM
Conference Sessions
Conference Audio/Visual Sponsored by Coventya, Inc.
Conference Refreshment Breaks Sponsored by Heatbath Corporation

2. Mechanical Methods for Finishing
3. Light Materials Finishing
4. Fasteners
5. Regulatory Issues

10:00AM – 5:00PM
Show Floor Open

12:00PM – 1:30PM
Lunch on the Show Floor
Sponsored by CHEMEON Surface Technology

1:30PM – 5:30PM
Conference Sessions
Conference Audio/Visual Sponsored by Coventya, Inc.
6. Advances in Surface Finishing I
7. Automotive I: Functional
8. Aerospace Forum
9. Automotive II: Decorative

5:30PM – 7:30PM
Joint Reception with MWFA
WEDNESDAY
7:30AM
Registration Desk Opens
Show Bags Sponsored by KCH Engineered Systems

8:00AM – 5:30PM
Education Foundation Training
Electroplating & Surface Finishing Part 2
Aluminum Finishing

8:00AM – 12:00PM
Conference Sessions
Conference Audio/Visual Sponsored by Coventya, Inc.
10. Automotive III: Plating on Plastics
11. Best Practices in Treatment and Waste
12. Electroless Nickel Plating
13. Advances in Surface Finishing II
14. Management

9:00AM – 12:00PM
Surface Technology Boot Camp
Complimentary to all Attendees
Sponsored by American Plating Power


9:00AM – 3:00PM
Show Floor Open

10:30AM – 12:00PM

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION

Daniel Feiman, Build it Backwards

12:00PM – 1:30PM
Lunch on the Show Floor
Sponsored by Integrated Technologies, Inc.