ThinkstockPhotos-628298766.jpg

Agenda At-A-Glance

Check out all that is included in a SUR/FIN attendee registration pass! Explore the different educational courses that you can sign up for as well as opportunities only available for NASF members.

View session details here

Monday, June 6

*Must Register Separately for Courses*

8:00 AM - 4:30 PM       Electroplating & Surface Finishing Parts 1 & 2 (CEF)

This informational course presents a broad range of information related to the fundamentals of electroplating and methods of preparing parts for various surface finishing processes. At the conclusion of the course, participants can opt to take the optional exam and earn the Certified Electroplater-Finisher (CEF) credential.

8:00 AM - 4:30 PM       Chromium Plating for Engineering Applications 

This course is beneficial for operators and supervisors of job shops and captive shops performing hard chromium plating operations on a variety of substrates. At the conclusion of the course students can opt to take the optional exam to earn 1 credit towards the Master Surface Finisher (MSF) certification.

Tuesday, June 7

7:30 AM - 6:00 PM       Registration Open

8:00 AM - 2:00 PM       Exhibitor Move In

8:00 AM - 4:30 PM       Electroplating & Surface Finishing Parts 1 & 2 (CEF)

8:00 AM - 4:30 PM       Chromium Plating for Engineering Applications 

8:30 AM - 12:00 PM     TAC: Conference Sessions | DSCC Rooms 2, 3, and 4

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM   Order of Past President's Lunch (Invitation Only)

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM        Industry Keynote- Kim Tress, Coating Selection for Automotive Trends 

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM        TAC: Conference Sessions | DSCC Room 1

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM       Blum Lecture - Jude Mary Runge, Ph.D., Senior SME, Principal Engineer at Apple, Polarization and Natural Order

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM       New Federal Plating Regulations: Outlook for USEPA PFAS Discharge Standards for the Surface Finishing Industry, Dr. Phillip Flanders, Office of Water, US Environmental Protection Agency | DSCC Room 1

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM        Transitioning Hexavalent Chromium and PFAS for Plating in the Automotive Supply Chain: USEPA Sustainability Initiative

                                         Panel Discussion

                                         USEPA: Erin Newman, USEPA Region 5 Chicago

                                         Kathleen Healy, USEPA Region 5 Chicago

                                         NASF: Aaron Mulder, Master Finish Company

                                         Bill Stock, MicroFinish

                                         Darrick Gula, Atotech

                                         Mark Schario, Columbia Chemical

                                         Emilio Pedral, MacDermid Enthone

                                        Josh Fish, PAVCO                  

                                        Automotive:  Heather Eich, Toyota Motor North America

                                        Jeff Szotek, Stellantis

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM       Opening Reception on Show Floor

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM       CMC Industry Night – Welcome Back to the Windy City

Wednesday, June 8

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM      Registration Open

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM      Annual Meeting | DSCC Room 1

8:00 AM - 4:30 PM      Electroplating & Surface Finishing Parts 1 & 2 (CEF)

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM      Awards Ceremony | DSCC Room 1

8:30 AM - 12:00 PM    TAC: Conference Sessions  | DSCC Rooms 2, 3, and 4

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM    Keynote- Julie Holmes, Innovation In Times of Change: How to Rethink and Reframe Effectively When You Have to React Quickly | DSCC Room 1

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM    Show Floor Open | Hall F

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM      TAC: Conference Sessions | DSCC Rooms 2, 3, and 4

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM      PF Online Presents: Hall of Fame Presentation/Round Table, 2022 Top Shops Award, Presentation/Round Table, and Future Leaders – 2022 40-Under-40 Round Table | SUR/FIN Stage, Hall F

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM      Chapter Meeting | DSCC Room 7

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM      Job Shop Meeting | DSCC Room 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM      NASF Women's Reception | NASF Booth # 618

Thursday, June 9

7:30 AM - 3:00 PM      Registration Open

8:00 AM - 4:30 PM      Electroplating & Surface Finishing Parts 1 & 2 (CEF)

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM    Supplier Committee Meeting | Room &

9:00 AM - 3:00 PM      Show Floor Open | Hall F

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM    Economic Impact of Surface Finishing- Christian Richter, The Policy Group | SUR/FIN Stage Hall F

10:30 AM - 1:00 PM    Surface Finishing Boot Camp | SUR/FIN Stage Hall F

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM      AESF Foundation Board of Directors (Invitation Only)

3:00 PM - 7:00 PM      Exhibitor Move Out

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM      SUR/FIN Committee Meeting | DSCC Room 7

5:30 PM - 8:30 PM      NASF Board of Directors Meeting (Invitation Only)

Friday, June 10

8:00 AM -  12:00 PM    NASF BoD Meeting (Invitation Only)

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM     Exhibitor Move Out

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM     CEF Exam